Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Thu • April 27, 2017

...
12:06 am

Overture to Shakespeare's "As You Like It"

John Knowles Paine
New York Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

New World 374 (John Knowles Paine: Symphony No. 1, Overture to "As You Like It")

12:17 am

Triple Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Eroica Trio | Prague Chamber Orchestra

EMI 62655 (Beethoven: Triple Concerto Op. 56 & Piano Trio Op. II)

12:54 am

Waves of the Danube

Iosif Ivanovici
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra

Philips 400.013 (Famous Waltzes)

1:02 am

Symphony #15

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80242 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18)

1:16 am

Symphony #8

Antonín Dvorák
Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

London 414.422 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 8, Scherzo Capriccioso)

1:53 am

Sonata, BWV 1032 for Flute and Harpsichord Obbligato in A Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord)

Denon 7331 (Bach: The Complete Sonatas for Flute)

2:03 am

Symphony #1

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5265 (Haydn: The Early Symphonies)

2:17 am

Piano Trio #2

Franz Schubert
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412.620 (Schubert: The Piano Trios)

3:01 am

Concerto, RV 210

Antonio Vivaldi
I Musici

Philips 422.386 (Vivaldi: 6 Concertos, Op. 8 Nos 7 - 12)

3:15 am

Symphony #3

Johannes Brahms
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Philips 426.253 (Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Alto Rhapsody)

3:53 am

Ballade #2 F Major

Frédéric Chopin
Krystian Zimerman (piano)

DG 423.090 (Chopin: 4 Ballades, Bracarolle, Fantasie)

4:01 am

Sonata for Harp and Violin in E-flat Major, Op. 114

Louis Spohr
Ursula Holliger (harp) | Thomas Füri (violin)

Jecklin 573 (Spohr: Sonaten für Harfe und Violine, etc.)

4:21 am

Symphony #3

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 410.231 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3, Youth Symphony)

5:03 am

Bassoon Concerto B-flat Major (K. 191)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 422.390 (Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Bassoon Concerto)

5:20 am

Symphony #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 439.900 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonies)

5:53 am

Banquet Music, Part 2: Conclusion

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

6:05 am

Keyboard Suite #5 in E Major, HWV 430

George Frideric Handel
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

London 417.372 (Mostly Mozart)

6:19 am

Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 #1

Antonín Dvorák
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80497 (Dvorák: Slavaonic Dances, Op. 46 & Op. 72)

6:23 am

Concerto, RV 522

Antonio Vivaldi
Pinchas Zukerman (violin) | Isaac Stern (violin) | St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

CBS 37278 (Bach & Vivaldi)

6:37 am

Acceleration Waltz

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Sony 88875.03791 (New Year's Concert 2015)

6:47 am

Symphony #2

Carl Friedrich Abel
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8648 (Abel: Six Symphonies)

6:56 am

Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

Richard Wagner
New York Philharmonic | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

DG 419.169 (Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, Overtures)

7:05 am

Concerto, BWV 1058

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir András Schiff (conductor)

London 425.676 (Bach: Concertos BWV 1052 - 1058)

7:18 am

Abegg Variations, Op. 1

Robert Schumann
Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

DG 477.8816 (Schumann: Lieder)

7:27 am

Overture Solenelle

Alexander Glazunov
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.892 (Russian Overtures)

7:38 am

Flute Concerto #2 in E Minor, Op. 57: I. Allegro maestoso

Saverio Mercadante
Patrick Gallois (flute) | Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.731 (Mercadante: Flute Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 4)

7:50 am

À Argenteau, Op. 40: #6. "Causerie"

César Cui
Jeffrey Biegel (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30017 (Grand Romance)

7:55 am

Keyboard Sonata (K. 114)

Domenico Scarlatti
Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)

Naxos 554.842 (Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas Vol. 7)

8:05 am

Symphony #2 in B-flat Major, Op. 21: IV. Allegro molto animato

George Whitefield Chadwick
Albany Symphony Orchestra | Julius Hegyi (conductor)

New World 339 (Chadwick: Symphony No. 2 - Parker: A Northern Ballad)

8:15 am

Mandolin Concerto G Major

Domenico Caudioso
Bonifacio Bianchi (mandolin) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 4509-92132 (The Magic of The Mandoline)

8:30 am

Flight of the Bumblebee

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8327/8/9 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Suites)

8:35 am

Divertimento, K. 138

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra | Iona Brown (conductor)

Omega 1004 (Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Symphony No. 29, Divertementos K.136 & K.138)

8:49 am

Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64: III. Allegretto non troppo; Allegro molto vivace

Felix Mendelssohn
Philippe Quint (violin) | Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería | Carlos Miguel Prieto (conductor)

Avanti Classic 1036 (Philippe Quint)

8:56 am

Violin Sonata "The Devil's Trill": II

Giuseppe Tartini
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Trondheim Soloists | Anne-Sophie Mutter (conductor) | (arranged by Riccardo Zandonai)

DG 463.259 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

9:05 am

Noble and Sentimental Waltzes

Maurice Ravel
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 410.254 (Ravel: Orchestral Works)

9:22 am

Piano Trio, Op. 1 #2 in G Major

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

9:53 am

Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus

Léo Delibes
San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SFS 60 (Masterpieces in Miniature)

10:05 am

In Nature's Realm

Antonín Dvorák
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Gerd Albrecht (conductor)

Supraphon 11.1830 (Gerd Albrecht)

10:19 am

Oboe Concerto in A Minor, F VII/5

Antonio Vivaldi
Alex Klein (oboe) | New Brandenburg Collegium | Anthony Newman (conductor)

Cedille 7003 (Vivaldi: Oboe Concertos)

10:29 am

Symphonie Espagnole

Edouard Lalo
Joshua Bell (violin) | Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 425.501 (Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole, etc.)

11:03 am

Horn Concerto D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226 (Telemann: Horn Concertos)

11:13 am

Symphony #2

Robert Schumann
Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 419.190 (Schumann: Symphony No. 2, Cello Concerto)

11:57 am

Clair de Lune

Claude Debussy
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Matthias Mönius (conductor)

Decca 478.2564 (Bonjour Paris)

12:03 pm

Cello Concerto #6

Leonardo Leo
Josephine Knight (cello) | English Chamber Orchestra | Stephanie Gonley (conductor)

ASV 1169 (Leo: Six Cello Concertos)

12:15 pm

Piano Trio, Op. 32 in G Minor

Benjamin Godard
Trio Parnassus

MDG 303.1615 (Godard: Piano Trios)

12:41 pm

Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D Major, BWV 1050

Johann Sebastian Bach
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Harmonia Mundi 90.1634-35 (Bach: Brandenburgische Konzerte)

1:01 pm

Violin Concerto

Johannes Brahms
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

EMI 47166 (Brahms: Violin Concerto)

1:45 pm

Sinfonia A Major

Johan Helmich Roman
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble

Bis 284 (Roman: Sinfonias & Violin Concertos)

1:54 pm

Waltz A-flat Major(Op. 34 #1)

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 414.600 (Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes)

2:05 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #2 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Linde Consort | Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

EMI 63427 (Handel: Concerti grossi, Op. 3)

2:18 pm

Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K 581

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Karl Leister (clarinet) | Brandis Quartet

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

2:51 pm

Morning Papers

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 64108 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes)

3:01 pm

Concert musicale #1

Johann Christian Schieferdecker
Berlin Academy for Old Music

Harmonia Mundi 90.1852 (Ouvertüren für die Hamburger Oper)

3:13 pm

Swan Lake Suite

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80151 (Tchaikovsky: Swan lake & Sleeping Beauty Suites)

3:54 pm

Fantaisie, Op. 79

Gabriel Fauré
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

4:05 pm

Semiramide: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

4:18 pm

Rondo for Piano & Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sviatoslav Richter (piano) | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Kurt Sanderling (conductor)

Philips 456.949 (Great Pianists of the 20th Century, Sviatoslav Richter, Vol. 2)

4:30 pm

Keyboard Sonata, K 537 in A Major

Domenico Scarlatti
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785 (Handel & Scarlatti)

4:34 pm

Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra, Op. 26

Carl Maria von Weber
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet) | Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kirk Trevor (conductor)

Navona Records 5801 (Phoenix in Flight)

4:46 pm

Sinfonia in G Major (Altner G4)

František Xaver Dušek
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra | Aapo Häkkinen (conductor)

Naxos 572.683 (Dussek: Four Symphonies)

4:56 pm

Song Without Words, Op. 19 #1 in E Major

Felix Mendelssohn
Daniel Barenboim (piano)

DG 423.931 (Mendelssohn: Songs Without Words)

5:05 pm

Ballade #3 in A-flat Major, Op. 47

Frédéric Chopin
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 64399 (Chopin: 4 Ballades)

5:12 pm

Flute Sonata, BWV 1035 in E Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

5:23 pm

Piano Concerto #2: III

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Artur Rubinstein (piano) | Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 4934 (Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 2, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini)

5:36 pm

Symphony #8 in E-flat Major, WoO 30: IV. Finale. Allegro

Ferdinand Ries
Zurich Chamber Orchestra | Howard Griffiths (conductor)

CPO 999.904 (Ries: Symphonies 7 & 8)

5:48 pm

Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Mikhail Glinka
Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra | Peter Feranec (conductor)

Melodiya 50945 (Bolshoi - Gala)

5:53 pm

Two Pieces in D Major: Courante

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Dresden Moskau)

6:05 pm

Concerto, RV 425

Antonio Vivaldi
Pepe Romero (guitar) | I Musici

Philips 434.082 (Vivaldi: Concertos for Guitar and Strings)

6:14 pm

Concert Waltz #2

Alexander Glazunov
Philharmonia Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 10-00162 (Glazunov: Concert Waltzes Nos. 1 & 2)

6:25 pm

Symphony #86

Joseph Haydn
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Hugh Wolff (conductor)

Teldec 2292-46313 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 85 & 86)

6:55 pm

Im Walde, Op. 50: #2. Gnomentanz

David Popper
Wendy Warner (cello) | Eileen Buck (piano)

Cedille 90000.111 (Wendy Warner Plays Popper & Piatigorsky)

7:58 pm

Poetic Scenes

Benjamin Godard
Slovak State Philharmonic | Kirk Trevor (conductor)

Naxos 570.554 (Godard: Violin Concerto No. 2)

8:17 pm

French Suite #1 in D Minor, BWV 812

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313 (Bach: 6 French Suites, Italian Concerto)

8:31 pm

Symphony C Major

Georges Bizet
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Hugh Wolff (conductor)

Teldec 9031-77309 (Bizet, Prokofiev & Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 1)

9:01 pm

Romance #1 for Violin & Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sir Yehudi Menuhin (violin) | New Philharmonia Orchestra | Sir John Pritchard (conductor)

EMI 64324 (Beethoven: Violin Concerto, 2 Romances)

9:12 pm

Symphonie fantastique

Hector Berlioz
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 475.7557 (Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique)

10:09 pm

Concerto, RV 356

Antonio Vivaldi
I Musici

Philips 412.128 (Vivaldi: 12 Concerti, Op. 3)

10:18 pm

Piano Concerto

Alexander Scriabin
Garrick Ohlsson (piano) | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Supraphon 2047 (Scriabin: Piano Concerto; Poeme de l'extase; Reverie)

10:49 pm

String Quartet, Op. 71 #1 "Apponyi"

Joseph Haydn
Buchberger Quartet

Brilliant 93406 (Haydn: String Quartets Vol. 4)

11:11 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #12 in B Minor

George Frideric Handel
Guildhall String Ensemble | Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)

RCA 7921 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6, Nos. 9 - 12)

11:22 pm

Symphony #39

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 47334 (Mozart: Symphonies No. 38 "Prager" & No. 39)

11:52 pm

Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

Richard Wagner
Cleveland Orchestra | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

DG 477.8773 (Wagner: Preludes & Overtures)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest